Cookies Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Policy set out below apply to the entire contents of the website under the domain name "autoi.co.uk" (the "Website") and to any correspondence between "us" or "we" or "our" (AUTOD2 Limited, The Chocolate Box, 8 - 10 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH1 3NA incorporated in England & Wales company number 07968013) and "you" the "user" of the Website. "You" shall mean you and any third party that accesses the Website; someone who is not employed by us, is an individual or acting in the course of their employment; that is 18 years old or old and is resident in the UK.  This Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data relating to children under the age of 13 years old.  This Website is designed only for use by persons in the UK.  Anyone outside the UK may view the Website, but may not display adverts to buy or to sell vehicles or adverts by means which buyers and sellers can be introduced.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully. By continuing to use the Website you are confirming that you accept the Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the Privacy Policy, you must leave the Website immediately.

ABOUT US

This Website is the official website of AUTOD2 Ltd. If you have any comments or questions about this Website or any of our services please contact us by one of the methods shown below.

Telephone: 01202 835991

Email: hello@autoi.co.uk

Address: The Chocolate Box, 8 - 10 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH1 3NA

AUTOD2 Limited is a company incorporated in England & Wales with the company number 07968013.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

AUTOD2 Ltd is the controller and responsible for your Personal Data.

Without limitation, any of the following "Personal Data"; (meaning collectively all information that you submit to the Website, including but limited to, personal details and information submitted using any of our "Service's", as provided on the Website, for displaying adverts (and by means by which buyers and sellers can be introduced), may be collected by us via our Website:

  • Identity Data includes your full name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender, your contact information such as email addresses and telephone/mobile numbers, your geographic information such as home address and/or business address and post code (where applicable);

 

  • Vehicle data includes your vehicle registration number, your vehicle mileage and details and your DVLA look up details

 

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

 

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

 

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

 

  • Technical Data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, your Cookie information (see below), web browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, a list of URLS starting with this Website, your activity on this Website, and the website you exit to and other technology on the devices you use to access our Website.

 

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feed-back and survey responses.

 

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website, products and services.

 

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice. 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect Personal Data from and about you including through: 

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes Personal Data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account on our Website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

 

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using Cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our Cookies (as defined below)

 

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties: 

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU; 
  • advertising networks; and
  • search information providers such as Google and Bing based outside the EU.

 

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as GoCardless (https://gocardless.com/ ), Experian (https://www.experian.co.uk/ ).

Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as DVLA and https://www.check-mot.service.gov.uk/ .  

Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect Personal Data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that Personal Data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

OUR USE OF PERSONAL DATA

 Any Personal Data you submit will be retained by us for as long as you use the Services and "Systems" (meaning any online communications infrastructure that we make available through the Website either now or in the future.  This includes, but is not limited to, email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links provided on the Website).  Personal Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained period of up to twelve (12) months after collection as reasonably necessary and any applicable legal requirements. By law we have to keep basic information about you (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six (6) years after you cease being our customers for tax purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure of your personal data, below for further information. 

All Personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018.  We use SSL encryption to protect your Personal Data. We store all information on a server that is located in the United Kingdom, if this changes we will inform you via this Privacy Policy.  The internet is not 100% secure, we do not guarantee that your use of the Website will be completely safe. We encourage you to always use caution when using the internet. This includes not sharing your personal details and passwords with anyone.

We adhere to the following working principles:

  • access to Personal Data for our third party clients' is restricted to our relevant staff members.
  • any Personal Data disclosed to third party clients' is anonymous and you cannot be identified by it, save for payment details where we use a third party payment collecting company.
  • all hard copies of Personal Data and confidential documents are kept securely under lock and key.

 

 We have registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Act 2018.  

All our relevant employees have received training in how to handle Personal Data. This includes ensuring they are aware of the importance of handling Personal Data safely and securely, and understanding the procedures in place to ensure this happens.

When collecting Personal Data for third party clients all Personal Data is anonymised, save for payment details where we use a third party payment collecting company.

Once every year we will evaluate our Personal Database and securely delete any contacts no longer engaged or any Personal Data no longer needed by us.  If you choose to opt out, we will securely delete Your Personal Data immediately.

We have measures in place to keep the Personal Data we hold safe and secure.

All personal information is stored in a secure UK 3 tier hosted site to which access is only granted to key personnel.  Where Personal Data is downloaded to be updated, and as a backup to the cloud, it is only stored on personal drives, only accessible via individual log in.

Any or all of the above Personal Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.  Specifically, Personal Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • improvement of our products, Services and Website;
  • linking you with third parties that are offering services you may require;
  • transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
  • linking you with third party payment collecting company (s) for subscription payments; and
  • contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

 

To administer and protect our business and this Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant Website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

To use data analytics to improve our Website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our Website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

THIRD PARTY SERVICES AND WEBSITES

 We may, from time to time, employ the services of third parties.  Any Personal Data used by such third parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Personal Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

 On occasion we may place links to third party websites on our Website.  When you click on to one of these third party websites you will be taken to a website we do not control.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of third party websites. We recommend that you read the third party website Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy before entering the website. We hold neither liability nor responsibility for these third party websites.

CHANGES OF BUSINESS OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL

 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business or may transfer or assign the benefit of this Privacy Policy to our parent company or associated companies this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Personal Data provided by you will, where the original remit for the Personal Data remains the same and it is relevant, be transferred to the new owner or newly controlling party.  Subject to the new owner or controlling party strictly obeying this Privacy Policy, for the permitted use the Personal Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.  Please not that this clause does not apply to any transfer of the Personal Data outside the EEA as governed by the Data Protection Act 2018, where it will not be transferred unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of Personal Data in relation to the processing of Personal Data.

CONTROLLING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 Wherever you are required to submit Personal Data, you will be given options to "opt in" to restrict our use of that Personal Data for the following:

  • use of Personal Data for direct marketing purposes;
  • events and competitions run by us and our third party partners; and
  • sharing Personal Data with third parties.

 You may change your decision for use of Your Personal Data by "unsubscribing" or asking for a "right to be removed" request. To unsubscribe from our marketing newsletter click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the page. To be removed from all Personal Data collected by us please email Data@autoi.co.uk using the header "Right to be removed".

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the AUTOD2 Limited group of companies for marketing purposes.

YOUR RIGHT TO WITHHOLD INFORMATION

You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Personal Data at all.  However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Website you may be required to submit Personal Data.

You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies, see below.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 

Please note that we may process your Personal Data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above. 

Internal Third Parties. Other companies in our group acting as joint controllers or processors and that provide IT and system administration services and undertake reporting. 

External Third Parties. Including service providers acting as processors or hosts who provide IT and system administration services and service agents for support and delivery companies for the transportation of products.

Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including solicitors, barristers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom or EEA who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Government Agencies for example for fraud or illegal activities.

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts or all of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

ACCESSING YOUR OWN PERSONAL DATA

 You may access your account at any time to view or amend the Personal Data.  You may need to modify or update Your Personal Data if your circumstances change.  Additional Personal Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

 You have the right to ask for a copy of your Personal Data stored by emailing us at Data@autoi.co.uk.  We will provide the Personal Data within thirty (30) days of receipt of your written request.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data as listed below:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. 

 

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a Legitimate Interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

 

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Please email us on Data@autoi.co.uk if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

COOKIES

 We may set and access Cookies on Your "Computer" meaning any computer, laptop, tablet, mobile or other device that the Website can be viewed on.

 A "Cookie" is a small file of letters and numbers which asks permission from your browser to be placed on your Computer's hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual and allow us to distinguish you from other users on our Website. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences and allows us to improve our Website.

We use the following Cookies: 

  • Essential Cookies. These are Cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, Cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

 

  • Analytical/Performance Cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

 

  • Functionality Cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

 

  • Targeting Cookies. These Cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it, more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

  • Google Analytics Cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse Personal Data about web page traffic (the number of visitors and how visitors move around our Website when they are using it) and improve our Website in order to tailor it to your needs.

 

  • Third party Cookies within our email campaigns, predominantly sent using third party email marketing tools, as well as Google Analytics. Cookies are used to monitor open rates and improve your experience and also for the tracking of website activity initiated from hyperlinks within email marketing campaigns.

 

  • We use Session Cookies on our Website.  These are temporary Cookies, which only exist in the period you access the Website (or more strictly, until you close the browser after accessing the Website). Session Cookies help the Website remember what you chose on the previous page, therefore avoiding having to re-enter information.

 

COOKIES USED ON OUR WEBSITE

Cookie Universal Analytics (latest version)

What we use them for

AUTOISID 

 

AUTOi Session ID for keeping a user's logged in state - stored for up to 24 hours.

 

AUTOiApp 

 

AUTOi App Progress - what stage the user is at in the Web App appraisal process, allows them to continue where they left off - stored for up to 30 days

 

 The length of time a Cookie will remain on your Computer will depend on the type of Cookie. On our Website, these Cookies do not contain personal information, and cannot be used to identify you.

 To find out more about how to manage delete/disable cookies through your chosen browser go to: 

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Help: http://support.microsoft.com/?ln=en-gb

How to manage Cookies in IE 11: 

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies 

Mozilla Firefox

Help: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/home?as=u

Cookies: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies?s=manage+cookies&r=0&e=es&as=s

Google Chrome

Help: http://support.google.com/chrome/?hl=en-GB

Manage Cookies: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647

Our analytics partner also provides the ability for users to opt-out using the following links:

Google Analytics:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Further information on Cookies is available online at: www.aboutcookies.org

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

To help improve your experience of our site we use content from other sites to help users and improve usability for example Google Maps for store locators. We also use social sites such as Facebook and Twitter to allow businesses to communicate with their clients along with analytics to help improve user experience. We do not control these social media websites and we suggest you read their cookie policy to see which ones they use and how to manage them.

Third-party Cookies

What their Cookies are used for

Google

Googles privacy policy:
http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Social Tools

 

 

Facebook

 

Twitter

 

Instagram

 

LinkedIn

We take advantage of social networks and like to share our content with friends across these networks, such as Twitter, you may receive Cookies from these websites. We are not in control of these third-party Cookies, if you would like to learn more about them - visit their websites below:

 

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 

 

https://twitter.com/en/privacy 

 

https://help.insthttps://help.instagram.com/196883487377501

 

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy-summary 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented.

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA. 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. This Privacy Policy was last updated in September, 2018.

 Please contact us on Data@autoi.co.uk if you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy and put the subject matter in the header of the email.

SEVERABILITY

If a court finds part of this Privacy Policy illegal, the rest will continue in force. Each of the clauses of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining clauses will remain in full force and effect.

PARTNERSHIP

Nothing herein contained shall give rise to a partnership or a contract of employment between you and us.

ASSIGNMENT

You may not assign, mortgage or otherwise transfer this Privacy Policy, data or any rights, duties and obligations hereunder. It is acknowledged by you that we may use our employees, officers, representatives or third party consultants to carry out our work within this Privacy Policy. We may assign the benefit of this Privacy Policy, data or any rights, duties or obligations to any firm or company in which we hereafter acquire a controlling interest or which acquires a controlling interest in us without prior approval from you. Save that we shall remain primarily liable hereunder until such time as the prospective assignee enters into an agreement to fulfil our obligations hereunder.

WAIVER

No waiver or affirmation of any breach of or non-compliance with any term hereof by the parties shall be deemed to be a waiver or affirmation of any preceding or succeeding breach of or non-compliance with the same or any other term.

THIRD PARTIES

Save to the extent expressly set out herein, this Privacy Policy and is not intended to nor shall it create any rights, entitlements, claims or benefits enforceable by any person that is not a party hereto. Accordingly, save to the extent expressly set out in this Privacy Policy, no person shall derive any benefit or have any right entitlement or claim in relation to this agreement by virtue of the Contract (Rights of Third Parties) 1999.

JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England.  The parties irrevocably agree that the English Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy.